In partnership with Coda Falconry, Hobbledown Heath is home to a magnificent range of birds of prey. Visit and enjoy public flying demonstrations, meet and greets, or even book your own face-to-face experience!
All of our birds rest in their aviaries throughout the day, so you will always be able to walk around the Coda Falconry centre, view the birds, and read fantastic facts about each species on display.
Throughout the summer our flying displays run daily at 11am and 3.30pm on Peak Days (weekends and school holidays) and at 3.30pm on Off Peak Days.
Members, please note: the 15% Membership discount on animal experiences does not apply to Coda Birds of Prey experiences.
Meet the birds...
One of the UK’s native species of owls and widespread across the world, barn owls like to live in the countryside and go out hunting for mice, voles and other small rodents at night.
Black Barn Owl
Black barn owls have an extremely rare, genetic colour mutation called melanism which makes their feathers dark. Only 1 in every 100,000 barn owls have this colouration!
Harris hawks are sociable, intelligent birds that can be found in the marshland and desert areas of Central and South America. Female Harris hawks are much larger than the males so they tend to be more dominant within their family group.
Our second smallest falcon, the Kestrel is found across the UK, Eurasia and Africa. Kestrels can hover so they can look out for small rodents in the grass and swoop on them without needing a branch to sit on!
As the fastest living creature ever to have lived on planet Earth, the Peregrine falcon is definitely a record breaker! Peregrine falcons can reach over 200mph in a ‘stoop’ which is another word for their breathtaking dives.
Burrowing owls are small, long legged owls that live in North and South America. They are active during the day and are very sociable, often making small communities in the wild.
You can hear Tawny owls across the UK, Eurasia and North Africa calling out their familiar song of “Twit Twoo” high in the trees! They like to hide away during the day and wake up at night to catch their favourite prey of small rodents.
A beautiful, South American falcon who’s name means “lead coloured” in Spanish. This refers to their slate blue/grey back markings. The Aplomado falcon forms a strong bond with their mate and they will work together to catch prey! They like to feed on insects, small mammals and birds.
This large, powerful buzzard lives throughout Central and North America. Their beautiful red tail feathers are considered sacred within Native American cultures and are often used in their religious ceremonies.
A large, powerful eagle - the Steppe eagle is found across Russia, Kazakhstan, Mongolia and China. Steppe eagles will hunt small mammals and also love to eat carrion. They are sadly endangered in the wild due to pesticide poisoning, electrocution on power lines and habitat destruction.
One of the largest species of owl in the world, the Eurasian eagle owl can be found in the wild across the UK and Eurasia. They can live for up to 60 years in captivity! Eurasian eagle owls like to live in dense forests where their beautiful camouflage makes them all but disappear into the trees.
Great grey owl
Great grey owls are a very large species of owl found in North America and across Northern Europe. The great grey owl's large facial disc helps them to hear small rodents moving around beneath them, even under 2ft of snow!
Snowy owls are large, white owls who live in the Arctic circle. They are nomadic which means they move around different territories and they like to hunt in the day not at night like other species of owls. Their favourite prey are lemmings, carrion and birds.
A small, sociable falcon found in Eastern Europe and Asia. Red-footed falcons are migratory, so you can see them in the UK during the spring.
Sunda scops owl
The Sunda scops owl is a beautiful, tiny species of owl that’s found in the woodlands of Asia. They eat insects, geckos and other lizards and have adapted to living and nesting in buildings where these food sources are abundant.
The largest member of the crow family, the raven is an intelligent, sociable and adaptive bird. Ravens can be found across the UK, Scandinavia, North America and Northern Europe. Unlike birds of prey, ravens are omnivores - so as well as meat, they also eat fruit and vegetables.